photograph-3374302_1920.jpg

Privacy Statement

We Care About Your Data

If you visit or use our services, or engage with Broome Community Resource Centre as a customer, we may receive or collect personal or sensitive information from you. Personal information is information that directly or indirectly identifies you. Information that is considered ‘sensitive’ under the Privacy Act is more specific information about you, such as your health or ethnicity.

How We Collect Personal Information

The personal information we collect will generally depend on the type of relationship we have with you. If you’re one of our customers, it’s likely that you’ve chosen to share personal or sensitive information with us. That might include your name and email address, e.g. when you sign in to use our services or register for events. It may also include documents that you bring to use at the centre, or request assistance with, such as photo ID, application forms, résumés, etc.


We might collect info that you’ve shared with us directly and indirectly. Direct information could be the details you’ve chosen to share with us when making a contact enquiry. Indirect information might be data that we handle in relation to a service request, such as sending an email with attached files on your behalf. It also includes your personal data that you copy onto the public use computers.


From time to time, we may also collect anonymous demographic data to assist in the provision and planning of our services. Rest assured, this type of information is always anonymous and doesn’t identify you personally.

What Happens to Your Personal Information

How We Will Use and Disclose Personal Information

We’ll only ever use the information you share for the purpose you shared it for. Likewise, we won’t collect information that isn’t necessary to complete the task or service requested by you. We may use your contact details to get in touch with you about an enquiry or send you an email if you’ve signed up for our newsletter. 

How We Hold Your Personal Information

Whether it’s stored in a physical or digital format, we always work towards ensuring your information is safe and secure and only accessible for the staff that need it. This includes things like applying password protection, using secure storage, and removing data after a request has been fulfilled.

 

  • Our commitment – we do not retain scans or emails that are sent on your behalf through our email system, nor replies to such emails. We will delete such files and emails in as short a time as possible (whilst allowing for receipt of replies to emails sent). We will shred any papers containing customers’ personal information that are left at the centre.

  • What we ask of you – before you leave the centre, we expect you to:

    • Sign/log out of email, social media accounts and any other websites.

    • Delete any files that you have copied or downloaded onto the public access computers.

The centre doesn’t take responsibility for personal information left on public use computers, although we delete customer files from common folders on a regular basis (e.g. Downloads, Desktop, Documents).

You control the data you share with us

Under Australian privacy laws, you have the right to request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. If necessary, you can also request a correction of any of this information.


Get in touch with us if you’d like to make a request about any details you’ve shared. If there’s any reason why we can’t update your personal information, we’ll let you know and explain why.


You can talk to us at the centre in person, or via email or phone: broome@crc.net.au / 08 9193 7153.


We hope to discuss any concerns or complaints you have with our policy personally, but if you’re not satisfied with our response you can get in touch with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone (1300 363 992) or online at www.oaic.gov.au.

For enquiries or assistance with our services or information on this website, please contact the staff at the Broome Community Resource Centre during our business hours.

Open: Monday to Friday, 8.30am – 4.30pm (excluding Public Holidays)

Located at: 1/40 Dampier Terrace, Broome, WA 6725


Phone: 08 9193 7153
Fax: 08 9193 7154
Email: broome@crc.net.au

Postal address: PO Box 2273, Broome, WA 6725

ABN: 85 069 821 569

Privacy Statement  |  Newsletter Signup  

Broome Community Resource Centre acknowledges all the traditional custodians and language groups of Broome and the surrounding areas, being the land on which we live and work. We recognise their culture, continuing connection to the land and water, and contributions made to our community. We pay respect to their elders past, present and emerging.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Linkedin